?

Log in

Nothing big, nothing grand
Nothing useful, nothing planned
Yaar o yaara mere yaarum! 
9th-Mar-2011 08:18 pm
Someone should have warned me about the side effects of #DeolDhamaka. One of the more ludicrous ones is that I have now started thinking in Bobby!GIFs. Yes, as soon as I have something to post I think to myself -I know exactly what Bobby!GIF could complement this-...

Anyway on to the raison d'etre of this post. Today Bobby is helping me announce something off the hilltops...



I got the job! Yep, that one I was going to interview for. Hurrah for a permanent job, my almost-completed Masters degree turning out to be useful, A. Permanent. Job, getting to stay with the team I had come to like,  A PERMANENT JOB, getting to stay in the city I like, the potential money I'll be getting, A PER- yeah ok I'll shut up now :P I'm scared, I'm excited, I'm pleased, I'm nervous, in my head I'm like this:

stock | butterflies
Comments 
9th-Mar-2011 07:44 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS HON!!!!!!!!!!!! *SMUSHES* So proud of you. You'll rock that job of course you know that too!!!
9th-Mar-2011 08:27 am (UTC)
THANKS JULES. Gah so excited, I hope I rock it too ♥ MAAAAAN what a relief. I love your dancing!Rapunzel icon heee
9th-Mar-2011 07:46 am (UTC)
Yaaaaaaay! Congratulations. That is so exciting. Do you finish your Masters at the end of the semester?
9th-Mar-2011 08:29 am (UTC)
Thanks Alex :) I am excited. It isn't that much is changing since I was working there in the same sort of position for a few months, but yay for permanency and security.

Yep, it will end this semester. I'm just doing my research right now w00t!
9th-Mar-2011 07:58 am (UTC)
ਸ਼ਾਬਾਸ਼ = शाबाश, शुभकामनाएँ, felicidad, bravissima & sincerest CONGRATULATIONS to my number one favouritest kiwidilliwali software engineering information management specialist in the whole world!
9th-Mar-2011 08:32 am (UTC)
धन्यवाद, शुक्रिया et al. Stuart :D

Heh whattay summary, I sound incredibly geeky.
9th-Mar-2011 08:36 am (UTC)
That's because you are, and what could be better?!
9th-Mar-2011 08:41 am (UTC)
trufax ;D
9th-Mar-2011 08:07 am (UTC)
So happy for you, Parul! <3 Are yaar mou meetha kab kar rahi ho aye? :)

I've been staring at the second GIF for 5 mins. It's so captivating and at the same time so...lulzy hehehe.

And oh, you've contaminated me big time. Last night instead of revising, I ended thinking about Bobby Deol/his films and that's when I remembered Aur Pyar Ho Gaya. Bad. Very bad, Parul. :P
9th-Mar-2011 08:39 am (UTC)
karaate hain, woh bhi karaate hain, virtual mithaai se kaam chalega na? :D

haha as long as it isn't just me alone doing the staring. lulzy Bobby is the best kind!

Last night instead of revising, I ended thinking about Bobby Deol/his films
Two words: mission. accomplished.
So much Bobby to squee about, I was happy to have another rec. I've found it already too!
9th-Mar-2011 08:28 am (UTC)
OMG YAY!!!! That is fabulous news, I am very happy that you got the job you really wanted :D Let's throw a party! *gets out the bowties and fezzes*
9th-Mar-2011 08:40 am (UTC)
Thanks Zarina! I am really pleased. I like the work and people already and I'm just glad they like me back enough too LOL.

wooohooo *gets out the braaaaiiinnnzzz* Oh wait, um where did that come from.
9th-Mar-2011 10:32 am (UTC)
I have yet to do a Bobby gif, but here is all Abhishek has to say about this wonderful orsum news made of total win



Congrats girl :D
9th-Mar-2011 11:24 am (UTC)
bwahaha Abhishek will do too. And thanks hon <3

I shall be checking out your Dostana post tomorrow to see what ya thought. Should be interesting to read heh.
9th-Mar-2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
:DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD!

Congratulations! (Also super jealous by the way)
9th-Mar-2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon!!!

hehe sending good wishes your way <333
10th-Mar-2011 07:18 am (UTC)
Congrats on your job!
12th-Mar-2011 12:05 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
This page was loaded Jun 25th 2017, 7:00 am GMT.